1. Dear Drugs-Forum readers: We are a small non-profit that runs one of the most read drug information & addiction help websites in the world. We serve over 4 million readers per month, and have costs like all popular websites: servers, hosting, licenses and software. To protect our independence we do not run ads. We take no government funds. We run on donations which average $25. If everyone reading this would donate $5 then this fund raiser would be done in an hour. If Drugs-Forum is useful to you, take one minute to keep it online another year by donating whatever you can today. Donations are currently not sufficient to pay our bills and keep the site up. Your help is most welcome. Thank you.
    PLEASE HELP

US Narcotics Secretary Travels to Haiti

By buseman, Jul 31, 2010 | |
  1. buseman
    WASHINGTON, D.C. -- U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) David T. Johnson will travel to Port au Prince, Haiti on August 2, 2010.

    On August 2, Assistant Secretary Johnson will meet with President René Préval, Minister of Justice and Public Security Paul Denis, the Director General of the Haitian National Police (HNP) Mario Andresol, and other members of the Haitian government to demonstrate U.S. support and shared commitment to rebuilding Haiti’s security sector.

    Assistant Secretary Johnson will meet with President Préval and HNP Director General Andresol to discuss INL efforts in policing, corrections, and counternarcotics, as well as support for the United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti (MINUSTAH).

    The Assistant Secretary and Justice and Public Security Minister Denis will discuss justice system reforms, in particular the criminal and civil codes.

    During these meetings the Johnson will also announce the upcoming visit of four to six Haitian-American New York Police Department officers to help rebuild the capacity of the HNP.

    Assistant Secretary Johnson’s visit will further demonstrate U.S. support of the post earthquake rebuilding efforts, says the US Department of State.

    Johnson was sworn in as Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs on October 31, 2007.

    Prior to his appointment, Mr. Johnson served as Deputy Chief of Mission for the US Embassy in London from August 2003 until July 2007.

    Johnson, from Georgia, entered the United States Foreign Service in 1977. He served as the Afghan Coordinator for the United States from May 2002 to July 2003.

    He served as United States Ambassador to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) from January 1998 until December 2001.

    Before serving as Ambassador to the OSCE, Mr. Johnson was Deputy Press Secretary for Foreign Affairs at the White House and Spokesman for the National Security Council from 1995 to 1997.

    Previously, he served as Deputy Spokesman at the State Department and Director of the State Department Press Office; United States Consul General in Vancouver; and Deputy Director of the State Department's Operations Center.

    Johnson has also worked in the Department of State on European security issues and as desk officer for Berlin, Austria, and Switzerland; an economic officer at the U.S. Embassy in Berlin; and a vice consul at the U.S. Consulate General in Ciudad Juarez.

    Before joining the Foreign Service, Johnson was an Assistant National Trust Examiner with the Treasury Department's Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

    Johnson earned a B.A. in economics from Emory University in 1976. He attended Canada's National Defense College in 1989-1990. He is married with three children.

    7/30/2010
    http://laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=361471&CategoryId=14092

Comments

To make a comment simply sign up and become a member!